Time to Nominate a Candidate for District Governor 2017-2018

By Mac Hickman

District 6670 2014-2015 Nominating Committee Chair

We are beginning the search for the Rotarian who will be our District Governor for the Rotary Year 2017-2018. This process ends with the announcement of the new District Governor Nominee Designate (DGND) at the 2015 District Conference.

Rotary International requires that the person nominated will follow a two-year process of training and preparation before assuming the role of District Governor.

During the 2015-2016 Rotary year, the selected individual will be the District Governor Nominee (DGN). This role includes observation and training, and participation at District events. It also includes participation at the Rotary Zone 30-31 training institute in September or October 2015, the All-Ohio Presidents-Elect Training Seminar in March 2016, and participating as a non-voting member of key district committees.

During the 2016-2017 Rotary year, the selected individual will be the District Governor-Elect (DGE). The official election will take place at the 2015 District Conference.

Training and observation activities continue, including participation at the Zone training institute in September or October 2016, and at the Rotary International Assembly (an assembly and training program for District Governors- Elect from all 537 Rotary Districts in the world) in San Diego in January 2017. The DGE will also be the lead District participant for the All-Ohio Presidents-Elect Training Seminar in March 2016.

The elected individual will become District Governor on July 1, 2017. Continue reading

Four Way Speech Contest Winners 2014

Sabrina Dong, a Junior at Lakota West High School, representing the West Chester-Liberty Rotary Club, won the 2014 District 6670 Four Way Speech Contest Sunday, March 30, 2014 at Wright State University.

By Deb Dulaney

On Sunday, March 30, 2014, we had 36 high school students representing 33 Rotary Clubs compete in our annual Four Way Speech Contest.

The event was well attended at Wright State University in Dayton, and the speeches given by the students were truly inspiring and focused on Leadership, Service and the Rotary 4-Way Test.

The Rotarians serving as our statisticians/scorers had a very difficult task of narrowing the five finalists. We normally select four finalists but we had a tie for fourth place.

The finalists are:

  • 1st Place – Sabrina Dong, Junior, Lakota West High School, representing West Chester-Liberty Rotary Club, receiving a $400 cash prize which will be presented at District 6670 Conference.
  • 2nd Place – Emma Warner, Senior, Tipp City High School, representing Tipp City Rotary Club, received a $300 cash prize.
  • 3rd Place – Sarah King, Junior Lakota East High School, representing West Chester-Liberty Rotary Club, received a $200 cash prize.
  • 4th Place – Lauren Long, Junior, Oakwood High School, representing Oakwood Rotary Club, received a  $100 cash prize.
  • 5th Place – Brooke Anderson, Junior, Cedarville High School, representing,  Xenia Rotary Club, received a $100 cash prize.

My committee consisted of Mac Hickman, District Governor, Batavia Rotary Club; Eric Marcus, DGE, Beavercreek Rotary Club;  Norma Berry, PDG, Mason-Deerfield Rotary Club; Beth Huber, Co-Chair, Wilmington Noon Rotary Club, Rich Sears, West Chester/Liberty Rotary Club;  Dr. Bill Shula, DGN,  Cincinnati Rotary Club and Dr. Sigrid Solomon, Wilmington AM Rotary Club.

Special thanks to the Wright State University leadership, Dr. Kristin Sobolik, Dean and Professor College of Liberal Arts , Associate Dean Herb Dregalla, Dr. Melissa Spirek, Professor and Chair Department of Communication and her Assistant, Tracey Hill, and the 27 faculty, staff and alumni serving as judges for the two rounds of competition and a final round of our five finalists.

Further acknowledgment to Greentree Group and Travis Greenwood for sponsoring the beautiful crystal awards that were presented to the finalists.

 

Continue reading